Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join or Renew
Golf Turf Spring Tee Off & Sports Short Course
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

2/25/2016 to 2/26/2016
When: Feb. 25 - 26, 2016
8:00 AM
Where: Nationwide and Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center
2201 Fred Taylor Dr
Columbus, Ohio  43210
United States
Contact: Ohio Turfgrass Foundation
614.285.4683


Online registration is closed.
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

OTF MEMBERS - YOU MUST LOG IN TO RECEIVE THE MEMBER PRICING!

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A PDF REGISTRATION FORM

Sports Field Short Course & Golf Turf Spring Tee Off
Nationwide & Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center (Columbus, Ohio)
February 25 - 26, 2016

Registration Fees:
OTF/OSTMA Members = $90 for a two day registration; $50 for a one day registration
Non-Members = $140 for a two day registration; $75 for a one day registration


CEUs:
ODA credits approved (see sessions below), CSFM and GCSAA EPs available (0.7 Thurs; 0.6 Fri).

Thursday Golf Turf Sessions

9:00am: Basic Meteorology and its Impact on You
Presenter: Dr. Jay Hobgood, OSU

10:00am: As a Former Superintendent, Here's What You Can Learn from Sports Field Managers
Presenter: Ryan DeMay, Columbus Parks & Rec

11:00am: Annual Bluegrass Control Options for Putting Greens (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Dr. Zac Reicher, Bayer

1:00pm: Bunker Renovation for Every Budget Presenter: Drew Rogers, J. Drew Rogers, ASGCA

2:00pm: Millennials in the Workplace
Presenter: Beth Flynn, OSU

4:00pm: Superintendent Forum - Workforce Development, Communicating with Your Stakeholders and more
Presenter: Panel of Superintendents and Open Discussion

 

5:30-7:30pm: Welcome Reception at Varsity Club - All attendees welcome!

 

Thursday Sports Field Short Course Sessions

9:00am: What a Year 2015 Was! STMA's Field of the Year Award and Host of the MLS Championship Game
Presenter: Columbus Crew SC Grounds Crew

9:30am: Reflections on my trip to Manchester City and Manchester United Football Clubs
Presenter: Pamela Sherratt, OSU

10:00am: Annual Bluegrass Prevention & Control (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)

Presenter: Dr. David Gardner, Ohio State

 

11:00am: Utilizing Low Toxicity & Organic Insect Controls (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Dr. David Shetlar, OSU

1:00pm: Embracing New Technologies; Fraise Mowing, Plant Growth Regulators and Bermudagrass in Ohio (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Darian Daily, Paul Brown Stadium

2:00pm: Maintaining a High Quality Natural Grass Playing Surface in a Busy Stadium
Presenter: Chris Ecton, Pittsburg Steelers

3:00pm: Mini University; Brushing up on Your Turf Skills; Fertilizer Math | Turf ID (Cat. 8, 0.5 hr) | Soil Testing & Fertilizer Selection | Field Layout
Presenter: Matt Williams, Dr. Zane Raudenbush, Ryan DeMay & James Hlavaty
 

Friday Golf Turf Sessions

8:00am: Spring Time Disease Problems and Fungicide Update; Turf Tips Peers into the Crystal Ball! (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Todd Hicks & Joe Rimelspach, OSU

9:00am:TBD
Presenter: Tim Moraghan, Aspire Golf

10:00am: A Frank Discussion about Golf Course Insecticide Use and Pollinators (CORE, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Dr. David Shetlar, OSU

11:00am:  Moss Management in Putting Surfaces (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Dr. Zane Raudenbush, OSU

1:00pm: Turfgrass Management; Cultural and Chemical Practices and Lessons from Around the Globe (Cat. 8, 1hr.)
Presenter: Dr. Karl Danneberger, OSU

2:00pm: Herbicide and Nutrient Fate (CORE, 0.50 hr.)
Presenter: Dr. David Gardner, OSU & Dr. Charles Darrah, CLC LABS

Friday Sports Field Short Course Sessions

8:00am: Influence of Environmental Factors on Seed Germination and Seeding Emergence on Athletic Fields
Presenter: Dr. Karl Danneberger, OSU

8:30am: Top Tips for Painting Lines & Logos Like a Pro

Presenter: James Hlavaty, Cincinnati Bengals

 

9:00am: Hitting the Field Running & Hosting the All Star Game
Presenter: Stephen Lord, CSFM, Cincinnati Reds

10:00am: Industry Panel: Sod Farms & Sports Turf Managers
Presenter: Erin Boyd Wilder, Sod Solutions

11:00am: Natural Grass and Synthetic Turf Testing Methods, What the Results Mean and Implication on Field Maintenance
Presenter: Darian Daily, Paul Brown Stadium

1:00pm: Grey Leaf Spot Disease; Why It's Here, How to Prevent It and How to Recover from It (Cat. 8, 1 hr.)
Presenter: Joe Rimelspach, OSU

2:00pm: Herbicide and Nutrient Fate (in golf room; CORE, 0.50 hr.)
Presenter: Dr. David Gardner, OSU & Dr. Charles Darrah, CLC LABS

A big thank you to our sponsoring partners: Green Velvet Sod Farms (coffee & breakfast) Turf Max (lunch) and Syngenta, Ag Design, SipcamAdvan, Fairmount Santrol and SiteOne Landscape Supply (Thursday evening Welcome Reception)

   .                                                    

    

 

                               

 

   

 

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal